Privacy Policy

We are Upton-Hansen Architects Limited.
Our registered address is 63 Barnsbury Street, London N1 1EJ. Our company number is 07600973.


What is this privacy policy for?

This privacy policy gives you information about how we use personal data and other private information collected by or provided by you to Upton-Hansen Architects Ltd (UHA). When we refer to ‘personal data’ in this privacy policy it means any information that relates to you from which you can be identified. This privacy policy governs the processing of your personal data, including in connection with your use of our site.


What personal data may we collect?

We may collect the following personal data about you:

  • The personal details you provide (such as name, address, email address, business or personal address, phone number) when working with UHA.
  • Payment details that we require for the purpose of processing any payments for work completed by UHA on your instruction.
  • Personal details you choose to give when corresponding with us by phone, email, online job application, or that you provide to us when you visit UHA.
  • Any other personal or private information about you that you choose to submit to this site.
  • Information about your preferences (e.g. cookie data, clickstream data, browsing history, responses to direct marketing, and opt-outs from direct marketing) and any information provided to us by third parties.


Cookies

Our site uses cookies for a number of purposes, including to distinguish you from other users, to provide you with a good user experience when you browse our site, and to allow us to improve the features of this site. For more information about how we use cookies please see our cookie policy.


How we use your data

We may use your personal data in the following ways:

  • To operate our business and provide you with services you have requested.
  • To display the content of this site, and any customisations you may select.
  • To verify your identity.
  • To acknowledge, confirm and deal with your enquiry, job application, brief or order.
  • Where we are asked to deal with any other enquiries or complaints you may make.
  • To notify you about any changes to this site, or services provided through this site.
  • To provide you with information about our services. Any marketing email that you receive from us will allow you to unsubscribe to further email promotions.
  • To contact you in connection with user/customer/member surveys and use any information you choose to submit in response.
  • To administer our site and ensure that our site is presented in the most effective manner for your and your computer/device.
  • For internal business/technical operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes and as part of our efforts to keep our site secure.
  • On an aggregate basis, to understand how individuals collectively use the features of our site.
  • To give effect to your legal rights and your rights under this privacy policy.
  • To protect against fraud, identity theft, and other unlawful activity.
  • To establish or exercise any legal rights or claims.
  • To satisfy our obligations under applicable law, this privacy policy, and any other policies or terms that are applicable to our relationship with you.
  • For other purposes to which you have consented, and we may combine personal data that you provided to us with other information we collect about you for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.


Disclosure of your personal data

  • We may share your personal data with third parties in the following situations:
  • We may disclose your personal data to our employees and agents to the extent necessary to provide you with the services
    you have requested.
  • We may make your personal data available to selected third parties who act on our behalf to support our operations (for example card processing or payment services (see the section below headed ‘Payment Information’) and credit reference agencies to protect against possible fraud, subject to appropriate contractual protections in accordance with applicable law.
  • Our IT suppliers and contractors who may need to have access to your personal data to provide IT support and enable us to provide products and services, subject to appropriate contractual protections in accordance with applicable law.
  • If we sell or transfer all, or any portion, of our business or our company assets to any third party, personal data held by us from you may be one of the transferred assets.
  • To protect us or contractors against loss or damage (including without limitation, exchanging information with the police, courts or law enforcement organisations).
  • To the extent necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal rights or claims, or for the purposes of investigating actual or suspected unlawful activity.


Payment information

Any payments made to UHA will be processed by UHA, and the payment data you submit will be securely stored and encrypted using up to date industry standards and this is in accordance with this privacy policy.


Security

We take the security of our clients’ data very seriously and we use appropriate measures to protect all personal information collected in a secure, controlled environment consistent with GDPR legislation. The personal data that we collect from you is stored on UK-based servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet or public communications networks can never be completely secure. When you submit your personal information through our websites this is at your own risk.


Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as we require the personal data in connection with the purposes set out in this privacy policy, except where we are required, or permitted, under applicable law, to retain your personal data for additional periods of time.


Your data protection rights

Subject to applicable law, you may have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • The right to request access to, or copies of, your personal data that we process.
  • The right to request correction of any inaccuracies in your personal data.
  • The right to object, on legitimate grounds, to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (The Information Commissioner’s Office).
  • The right to request that your personal data are deleted. This does not affect your statutory rights. If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us as described in the Contact section below. We may also need to ask you for further information to verify your identity before we can respond to any request.


Changes to our privacy policy

If we change this privacy policy, we will let you know about the changes by publishing the updated version on this site. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and will continue to do so in any future changes we make to this privacy policy.


Contact

Questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to london@uh-architects.co.uk or post at: UHA, 63 Barnsbury Street, London N1 1EJ.


Cookie Policy


What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember some actions and preferences over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.


How we use cookies

This website uses both first and third party cookies to allow us to analyse and enhance your experience on our website.

We use website tracking tools provided by Google Analytics to analyse how people use our website, understand which pages are accessed the most and how long people interact with various sections. This allows us to better understand our audience. To do this we store cookies on your device that allow us to track how you use and interact with our website.

We use a select few third party services, such as social media tools, on our website. These services may store cookies on your device to enhance your experience when interacting with their services.

Information stored in cookies does not identify you personally.


Disabling cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting your specific browser settings. Enabling cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.


The cookies we set


Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track how you use our site and better understand our audience, which allows us to enhance your experience by creating optimal content. We track your usage of our website by storing Google Analytics specific cookies, which contain non-personal information that Google Analytics can use to identify you as you use and interact with our site.

Information gathered about your usage of our website by these cookies is stored on secure web servers by Google Analytics. Our employees and select contractors may have access to view website tracking and usage information.

Third party

Our website also uses several third party cookies. Third party cookies are used by other services that we may use on our website, such as social media like and share buttons, embedded video content and other embedded HTML content.

Third party cookies may be used to identify you and determine whether or not you are signed in to a particular website, such as a social media platform.


More information

If you aren’t sure whether you need cookies or not it’s usually safer to leave them enabled in case it does interfere with one of the features you use on our site.

However if you are looking for more information then you can contact us by emailing london@uh-architects.com.